[annotation(s) added]. While youre at the shooting range or anywhere you handle a firearm safety ALWAYS comes first there are 10 Rules of Firearms Safety and the first four are the big ones. In North Carolina, Discharging a firearm is considered a violent crime. Car, bus or vehicle The charge is the same regardless of whether a person was endangered; however endangering a person demands a . Even if you shoot a gun in the air, there's still the potential to harm someone or something: What goes up must come down. s. 244.2 [reckless discharge of a firearm]. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . See below in Ancillary Sentencing Orders for details on designations relating to sentencing orders. Illegal discharge of a firearm is a serious felony, with penalties ranging from heavy fines to time in prison.